McGrew Named to CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II Team

McGrew Named to CoSIDA Academic All-America®  Division II Team

AUSTIN, Texas – Senior forward Kyle Cooper of Hillsdale College headlines the 2015-16 CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II Men's Basketball Teams, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

Cooper has been tabbed the Academic All-America® of the Year award winner for men's basketball. 

A senior accounting major with a 3.98 G.P.A., Cooper is making his second-straight appearance on the CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II Men's Basketball first team. 

Four of the 15 members of the 2015-16 CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II Men's Basketball teams have at least a 3.90 G.P.A., with one student-athlete maintaining a perfect 4.00 G.P.A. The six members of the first team have an average G.P.A. of 3.86.

Along with Cooper, the CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II Men's Basketball teams have four repeat performers from last year's teams.

Peter Alexis of Philadelphia University was a third-team Academic All-America® Division II Men's Basketball honoree during the 2014-15 season. He finishes his undergraduate psychology degree with a 3.61 G.P.A. and is maintaining a 4.00 G.P.A. graduate degree in community and trauma counseling.

Keegan Hyland of Bentley University holds a 3.92 G.P.A. in his pursuit of a MBA with a concentration in finance. Along with Cooper, Hyland is making his second-straight appearance on the Academic All-America® Division II men's basketball first team.

Myles Johnson is a junior from Dallas Baptist University with a 3.94 G.P.A. in finance. Along with Alexis, he is a repeat honoree from the Academic All-America® Division II Men's Basketball third team in 2014-15.

The CoSIDA Academic All-America® first team is comprised of Alexis, Cooper, Hyland, Adam Klie of UC San Diego, Oklahoma Christian University's John Moon and Gokul Natesan of the Colorado School of Mines.

The CoSIDA Academic All-America® second team includes West Liberty University's Seger Bonifant, J.C. Hartzler of Rogers State University, Bentley's Tyler McFarland and C.J. Wilson of Young Harris College.

The CoSIDA Academic All-America® third team features Ian Harward of Brigham Young University-Hawai'i, Johnson, West Virginia Wesleyan College's Tanner McGrew, Tyler Sayre of The College of Saint Rose and Florida Southern College's Dylan Travis. 

McGrew is a Music Education Major and owns a 3.54 cumulative G.P.A.

The senior forward from Buckhannon, W. Va. leads the nation in rebounding for the Bobcats.

FIRST TEAM

Name                                           School                                        Yr.       Hometown                         GPA    Major

Peter Alexis (3)                             Philadelphia                                   Gr.        Wilkes-Barre, Pa.               3.61    Psychology (UG) 

Kyle Cooper (1)                            Hillsdale                                         Sr.        Northville, Mich.                 3.89    Accounting

Keegan Hyland (1)                        Bentley                                          Gr.        South Portland, Maine        3.92    MBA 

Adam Klie                                    UC San Diego                                  Jr.        Anchorage, Alaska             4.00    Bioengineering

John Moon                                   Oklahoma Christian                          Jr.        Crescent, Okla.                  3.90    Accounting

Gokul Natesan                             Colorado School of Mines                  Jr.        Santa Clara, Calif.              3.87    Computer Science

 

SECOND TEAM

Name                                           School                                             Yr.       Hometown                        GPA    Major

Seger Bonifant                              West Liberty                                      Sr.       Berlin, Ohio                         3.33    Sports Management

J.C. Hartzler                                  Rogers State                                     Sr.       Tulsa, Okla.                         3.84    Applied Technology

Tyler McFarland                             Bentley                                            Sr.        Rockport, Maine                   3.46    Mathematical Sciences

C.J. Wilson                                    Young Harris                                     Jr.        Conyers, Ga.                       3.40    Business & Public Policy

 

THIRD TEAM

Name                                          School                                           Yr.       Hometown                         GPA    Major

Ian Harward                                 BYU-Hawai'i                                     Sr.       Orem, Utah                         3.88    Business Management

Myles Johnson (3)                         Dallas Baptist                                   Jr.        Arlington, Texas                  3.94    Finance

Tanner McGrew                            West Virginia Wesleyan                     Sr.       Buckhannon, W. Va.            3.54    Music Education

Tyler Sayre                                  Saint Rose                                       Sr.       Garnerville, N.Y.                 3.82    Finance

Dylan Travis                                 Florida Southern                               Sr.       Omaha, Neb.                      3.45    Secondary Education