Wesleyan Men Second at MEC XC Championship

Wesleyan Men Second at MEC XC Championship

BRIDGEPORT – West Virginia Wesleyan placed three runners in the top 10 of the Mountain East Conference men's cross country championship on Saturday at the Bridgeport Recreation Complex.

Despite those finishes, West Virginia Wesleyan was second in the 8,000-meter race with 38 points.

Concord won the team title with 32 points.

Leading the way for Wesleyan was Matt Dearth (pictured) in third with a time of 27:27.1, Marcus Black in fourth with a clocking of 27:53.2 and Colin Wallace running seventh with a time of 28:21.9.

Those three also earned First Team All-MEC honors.

Next up for Wesleyan was Marshall Sharp placing 11th in 28:41.2 and Chad Longanacre taking 13th with a time of 28:44.0. They both earned Second Team All-MEC Honors.

Rounding out the Bobcat roster was Ian Frailey in 20th (29:08.6) and Eric Wooten in 28th (29:44.8).

"I am really proud of the efforts our kids put forth today in the mud at the MEC Championship," remarked head coach Jesse Skiles. "Our men were able to defeat a regionally ranked UC team, and came close to a ranked Concord team."

Concord's Jason Weitzel (27.17.8) and Justin Snyder (27:23.9) finished first and second in the race.

Charleston took third with a team score of 57 while Wheeling Jesuit was fourth with 94 points.

UVa.-Wise was fifth (166), Fairmont State was sixth (187), Notre Dame was seventh (194), followed by Glenville State in eighth (199) and West Liberty in ninth (238).

Concord head coach Mike Cox was named the MEC Coach of the Year after directing the Mountain Lions to a second-straight MEC Championship.

"I want to tip my cap to the Concord team," concluded Skiles. "They raced like champions are supposed to race today.  We were beaten by a great team. The MEC again did a great job with the course prep and meet administration. It was a first class championship once again."



First Team All-MEC: Jason Weitzel (CU), Justin Snyder (CU), Matt Dearth (WVWC), Marcus Black (WVWC), Tyler Kosut (CU), Kevin Charette (UC), Colin Wallace (WVWC), Michael Ruhnke (CU), Jake Henley (WJU), Max Allen (UC)
Second Team All-MEC: Marshall Sharp (WVWC), Liam Mumford (UC), Chad Longacre (UC), Jake Casto (UC), Josh McClung (UC), Brandon Lee (CU), Devin Rich (WJU), Colin Radabaugh (WJU), Shaquon Wilkins (UVa-Wise), Ian Frailey (WVWC)