Wesleyan to Face Molloy in NCAA Softball World Series Opener

Wesleyan to Face Molloy in NCAA Softball World Series Opener

BUCKHANNON – The NCAA Division II Softball Championship brackets containing eight teams vying for the championship in Salem, Va. were released this afternoon.

The West Virginia Wesleyan Lady Bobcats landed as the No. 4 seed in the eight-team tournament and will play Molloy College Thursday at 1:30 p.m.

Molloy, the fifth seed, is a private college located in Long Island, N. Y.

Molloy defeated Adelphi in two straight games to claim in the East Super Regional. They won game one by a 4-3 score and then won the championship with a 3-2 victory in eight innings.

Molloy will enter the game with a 37-16 record.

Wesleyan went three games with host West Chester to earn the Atlantic Region title.

The Lady Bobcats own a 49-8 record.

The other half of the bracket includes No. 1 seed Angelo State and No. 8 seed Humboldt State who play prior to the Wesleyan game at 11 a.m.

The two winners will play Friday at 11 a.m. while the two loser's will drop into an elimination game Friday at 4 p.m.

The other side of the bracket includes No. 2 MSU-Mankato, No. 3 Armstong, No. 6 West Florida and No. 7 Southern Indiana.

The World Series will be co-hosted by the Mountain East Conference.

 

The NCAA Division II World Series Bracket

Salem, Va.

Thursday, May 25

Game 1 – No. 1 Angelo State vs. No. 8 Humboldt State, 11 a.m.

Game 2 – No. 4 West Virginia Wesleyan vs. No. 5 Molloy, 1:30 p.m.

Game 3 – No. 2 MSU-Mankato vs. No 7 Southern Indiana, 4 p.m.

Game 4 – No. 3 Armstrong vs. No. 6 West Florida, 6:30 p.m.

 

Friday, May 26

Game 5 – No. 1 Angelo State/No. 8 Humboldt State winner vs. No. 4 West Virginia Wesleyan/No. 5 Molloy winner, 11 a.m.

Game 6 – No. 2 MSU-Mankato/No. 7 Southern Indiana winner vs. No. 3 Armstrong/No. 6 West Florida, 1:30 p.m.

Game 7 – No. 1 Angelo State/No. 8 Humboldt State loser vs. No. 4 West Virginia Wesleyan/No. 5 Molloy loser, 4 p.m. (Elimination Game)

Game 8 – No. 2 MSU-Mankato/No. 7 Southern Indiana loser vs. No. 3 Armstrong/No. 6 West Florida, loser, 6:30 p.m. (Elimination Game)

 

Saturday, May 27

Game 9 – Loser of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 7 (Elimination Game), 11 a.m.

Game 10 – Loser of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 8 (Elimination Game), 1:30 p.m.

Game 11 – Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 9, 4 p.m.

Game 12 – Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 10, 6:30 p.m.

 

Sunday, May 28

Game 13 – 'If Necessary" Game for Angelo State bracket, 12 p.m.

Game 14 – "If Necessary" Game for MSU Mankato bracket, 2:30 p.m.

Game 15 – Championship (First Game), 5 p.m.

 

Monday, May 29

Game 16 – Championship (Second Game), 12 p.m.

Game 17 – Championship (If Necessary), 2:30 p.m.